Awarded contract

DA0012 - High Dependency Discharge to Assess Residential Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,404,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Residential health facilities services
Published
21 May 2026

Tender description

The High Dependency RRR Service provides an essential service for older people with more complex health care needs that can be met in a residential service. The outcomes achieved for people in this service are evidence that the model is effective - the HD D2A model has received national recognition by NHS England for innovation. The effectiveness of the High Dependency service relies on health, clinical and social care partners working closely to achieve outstanding outcomes with people using the service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. This contract is formally awarded using direct award process C. Following the close of the standstill period, this contract is awarded for 12 months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The total contract value excluding VAT: £1,404,000 Award decision makers in this process include: Siobhan Paterson - Service Manager Leanne Karczewski - Lead Commissioner. The CPV code relevant to this service is: 85144000-0 There were no declared conflicts of interest. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85144000 · Residential health facilities services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DA0012 - High Dependency Discharge to Assess Residential Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.