Awarded contract

CBC-1834-T-TS Food Waste Treatment and Disposal 4 Lots

Details

Supplier(s)
Biogen Idec Ltd
Value
GBP 1,339,998
Duration
4 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
22 May 2026

Tender description

Food Waste Treatment and Disposal - 4 Lots Lot 1 - Food Waste Treatment – North of Authority Area - Collection Area Locations Map provided. Contract start date 1st April 2026. Contract term 4 years + possible 3 year extension. All lots to expire concurrently. Lot 2 - Food Waste Treatment – North of Authority Area - Collection Area Locations Map provided. Contract start date 1st April 2026. Contract term 4 years + possible 3 year extension. All lots to expire concurrently. Lot 3 - Food Waste Treatment – South of Authority Area - Collection Area Locations Map provided. Contract start date 24th November 2026. Contract term 4 years + possible 3 year extension. All lots to expire concurrently. Lot 4 - Food Waste Treatment – South of Authority Area - Collection Area Locations Map provided. Contract start date 24th November 2026. Contract term 4 years + possible 3 year extension. All lots to expire concurrently. Please read and follow the information and guidance supplied below and within the Tender documents, this will help with your tender submission. Word count limits apply, any information going over will not be considered. Respond to ALL questions. Additional documents or information not required will be disregarded. Please note timeline with regards to questions and submission dates. All communications, correspondences and clarifications must be sent via the In-tend portal. Do not contact the Service area for information, please use the correspondence facility Regularly view the Clarification tab for updates or responses to questions received by bidders. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all bidders (if not Private and Confidential), this to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. Avoid uploading your return just prior to closing deadline as you may incur IT issues and we will not accept Tender Returns via e-mail. The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact the Procurement lead using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Opting In To inform us of your decision to participate and to be able to submit a tender you will be required to Opt In. Opting In will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a tender return. Opting Out Will confirm that you are no longer interested in submitting a tender return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision if you wish. This will cease any system-generated communications. You will be able to opt back in at any point. NOTE: Contract dates - Start 01 04 2026 End 31 03 2030 Optional extension up to 3 years ## Contract award Title: Food Waste Treatment and Disposal - North of Authority Area Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Food Waste Treatment ## Contract award Title: Food Waste Treatment and Disposal - North of Authority Area Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 - Food Waste Treatment ## Contract award Title: Food Waste Treatment and Disposal - South of Authority Area Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 - Food Waste Treatment ## Contract award Title: Food Waste Treatment and Disposal - South of Authority Area Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4 - Food Waste Treatment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1834-T-TS Food Waste Treatment and Disposal 4 Lots.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.