BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme - Phase 1 - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Supplier(s)
- Van Oord UK Ltd
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Shingles
- Published
- 20 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the construction of coastal protection works along Brighton and Hove coastline. The works require the removal of existing groynes and beach debris, the construction of new timber groynes, beach nourishment works, and concrete and concrete repair works.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2025
- Completed: Award published20 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Eastbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112510 · Shingles
- 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
- 45243400 · Beach-consolidation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme - Phase 1 - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme - Phase 1 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eastbourne Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
