656-NYC-HA Supported Housing – Resettlement and Community Support Service (RACSS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Inspire North
- Value
- GBP 3,911,339.44
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supported housing can be a powerful intervention in supporting people to remain independent in their own homes. The Authority is committed to and aims to build on its successful Supported Housing Programme through its service offer of short-term accommodation and support of up to 2 years, helping individuals maintain their independence, develop resilience, wellbeing and practical skills to sustain tenancies thus preventing homelessness, and offering resettlement enabling progression towards independent living. The specification builds on the long-standing services which were first delivered under the banner of Supporting People (SP). It retains the principles of supported housing established under SP and through subsequent commissioned services but takes advantage of the broader remit of the Authority as a housing authority. The contract will be delivered as one Lot covering the whole of North Yorkshire. The service aims to provide housing related support to enable high and medium level risk offenders supervised by the National Probation Service (NPS) to maximise their potential for independence, through sustaining accommodation, accessing, employment, preventing homelessness and significantly reducing the risks of harm and reoffending, whilst easing pressure on other statutory services, through collaboration at strategic, delivery, and case levels. The National Probation Service (NPS) will be involved in the Procurement and the ongoing Contract Management of this contract. ***Please note that the published Contract Value is based on Year 1 tendered costs and tendered unit cost and a potential inflationary uplift at the Authority's discretion.*** ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 656-NYC-HA Supported Housing – Resettlement and Community Support Service (RACSS).
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 751£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
