Awarded contract

VEAT Notice for Glow Authentication and Portal Service

Details

Supplier(s)
RM Education Ltd
Value
GBP 349,987
Topic
Computer support services
Published
12 May 2026

Tender description

VEAT Notice for the extension of the Glow Authentication and Portal Service contract until September 30 2028 Lot 1: This is a VEAT notice for an extension to the Glow Authentication and Portal Services (GAPS) contract under Regulation 72 1 (b) of the Public Contract Regulations (Scotland) 2015. Awarded in 2017, the GAPS contract continued the provision of Scotland's national digital learning platform, providing educators and learners access to a range of educational services, applications and content using a single username and password. The GAPS contract has been extended until 30/09/2028, at a cost of 349,987 GBP for an additional two months to what was provided for within the contract, to align with the ongoing Future of Glow programme and provide continuity of service for end users. The Future of Glow programme is currently exploring options for a re-procurement of the Glow platform and has already engaged with the market via a PIN (RFI) (Ref NOV542637), published on November 2025, to inform our commodity strategy. Any potential procurement exercise may result in a contract start date aligning with the beginning of the 2028/29 academic year. Due to this, any additional procurement exercise for the intervening period between the expiry of the GAPS contract and any future Glow contract would represent a significant inconvenience to Education Scotland on economic and technical grounds.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72610000 · Computer support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.