The Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components & Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems Components
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Military vehicles and associated parts
- Published
- 12 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority"), is considering the establishment of a 4 Year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components & Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems Components Including 105mm Light Gun. All items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 499 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN). The contract has a total value of £4,000,000.00. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award). Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to: - Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery) - Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs) - New Stores Rejects (NSRs) The Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: 35400000 – Military vehicles and associated parts. Additional Terms: Contract Duration: 4 Years with no options. Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements. ## Contract award Title: The Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components & Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems Components
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date23 July 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35400000 · Military vehicles and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components & Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems Components.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components & Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems Components, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
