Awarded contract

Specialist Drug and Alcohol Carers Service

Details

Supplier(s)
PROPS North East
Value
GBP 1,491,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 May 2026

Tender description

This specialist provision will work with family members or carers who are affected by a loved one's drug or alcohol use, engaging them in practical and emotional support with the aim of promoting whole family recovery. The provision will be for all ages Additional information: This notice is to inform of a modification to the contract originally awarded on 01/05/2024. The total contract value has increased from £1,491,000 to £1,629,000 by way of contract variation This change is in accordance with the terms of the original contract and relevant procurement regulations. No other substantial changes have been made.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist Drug and Alcohol Carers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist Drug and Alcohol Carers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.