Awarded contract

Seaford Town Council Public Toilet Cleaning Contract

Details

Value
GBP 446,625
Duration
3 years
Topic
Cleaning and sanitation services
Published
12 May 2026

Tender description

Seaford Town Council (STC) are seeking a cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality, reliable cleaning service across its public toilet facilities. These include the eco toilets at South Hill Barn, the facilities at Seaford Head Golf Course and the toilet blocks located at the Martello, The Salts Recreational Ground, South Street and the Changing Places Toilets (CPT). Seaford is a vibrant coastal town in East Sussex, serving a resident population of approximately 23,000 and welcoming a significant number of visitors throughout the year. Maintaining clean, safe, and well-presented public conveniences is an important part of supporting both the local community and the town's wider visitor economy. • Initial Term: Three (3) years from the Start Date. • Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one. Deadline to ask questions: 16th March 2026 Application deadline: 21st March 2026 Submit questions to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk Submit application to: tenders@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk For full details, see contract spec in bidding documents. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Seaford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Seaford Town Council Public Toilet Cleaning Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Seaford Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.