Awarded contract

S30083 Skid surveys and MSP Support 2026+

Details

Value
GBP 599,190.97
Duration
6 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
14 May 2026

Tender description

National Highways commissions skid resistance and other routine surveys to provide data on pavement condition. These data are used to inform maintenance decisions and to report on the condition of the network through KPI 3.1 (Pavement Condition). This project will facilitate the use and interpretation of skid resistance data and improvements to relevant standards. This includes assessing trends in skid resistance and producing the correction factors (LECFs) to reduce the influence of seasonal variation on skid resistance data. The production of LECFs is described in CS 228. The project will also maintain and update the Machine Survey Pre-processor (MSP) tool that is used by our supply chain to process data from surface and structural condition surveys into a format that is suitable to be loaded into P-AMS, where it is made available to users.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to S30083 Skid surveys and MSP Support 2026+, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.