S278 Creswell Grove, Stafford
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ALTO CONSTRUCT LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,252,163.76
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 13 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The County Council has entered into a S278 Agreement with Strawson Holdings Limited relating to the commercial development on Land South Of Creswell Grove Adjoining M6 Creswell Grove Creswell. The scheme involves construction of a new priority junction on A5013 Creswell Grove to the west of M6 J14 to serve a new commercial development located to the south of A5013 Creswell Grove. The works include improvements to pedestrian and cycle facilities along with a puffin crossing on A5013 Creswell Grove. There will be sections of carriageway widening on both the A5013 Creswell Grove and A5013 Eccleshall Road approaches to M6 Junction 14 and a new uncontrolled pedestrian refuge crossing point is to be provided on Eccleshall Road. Strawson Holding Limited is funding the delivery of the project and has nominated Alto Construct Ltd as the Principal Contractor to construct the works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date29 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to S278 Creswell Grove, Stafford.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
