RFP - KJ61TVET42026 - Networking for Centre of Excellence
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Value
- GBP 73,840
- Topic
- Network equipment
- Published
- 13 May 2026
- Submission
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
British Council, co implementing an EU funded TVET Sector Support Programme, invites sealed proposals from qualified suppliers for the provision, supply, configuration, testing, installation and commissioning of network equipment. This procurement will equip two primary hubs (Peshawar University and Quetta University) and their satellite institutes (spokes) across Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Gilgit Baltistan and Baluchistan with advanced active network infrastructure. Scope includes high-performance managed switches, routers, wireless access points, power-over-Ethernet support, and related hardware (excludes passive cabling). The Service provider will integrate the hub and spoke topology using the existing backbone, perform site surveys, security and routing, and conduct end-to-end testing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2026
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32421000 · Network cabling
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFP - KJ61TVET42026 - Networking for Centre of Excellence.
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related topics
Topics related to RFP - KJ61TVET42026 - Networking for Centre of Excellence, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,112£205.5bn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
