RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM CARLISLE
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 344,138.69
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 15 May 2026
- Submission
- 12 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cumberland Council is procuring a Residential Short Breaks For Adults With Learning Disabilities And/or Autism Carlisle service to commence on 01st September 2026. Residential Short Breaks complement the range of services currently available to adults with a learning disability and / or who are autistic and forms part of the range of options available to meet people's assessed needs. Short breaks can have a significant positive impact on someone's independence and choice by enabling them to continue living in their own home by providing support they can access when their regular care giver needs to take a break from their caring responsibilities. For full details, refer to the Invitation to Tender and its appendices, including the Service Specification. The council proposes to enter into the contract for a term of 12 months with the successful tenderer. The contract will run for 12 months, and it will end on 31st August 2027. The maximum contract value for the term is £344,138.69 excluding VAT. If the services to be provided are VAT exempt then VAT cannot be charged by the successful supplier. For further details and to access the tender documents use the council's online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk You must be registered on The Chest to be able to view the opportunity and submit a tender. Registration is simple and free on the above link. Ensure you read and understand the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and all of its appendices before completing the tender documents. Any clarification questions must be sent to the council via messaging on The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2026
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM CARLISLE.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM CARLISLE, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
