Awarded contract

Rail Track Inspections and Minor Maintenance

Details

Value
656,227
Duration
3 years
Topic
Railway-track maintenance services
Published
11 May 2026

Tender description

This procurement is to carry out planned rail track inspections and minor maintenance services across the ABP Port Estate, in line with the ABP Track Standard ABP-ENGC-ST-022 (To be issued as part of Tender Pack). The standard indicates the criteria for the inspection and minor maintenance of the Permanent Way on all ABP controlled infrastructure, i.e. where the track is the freehold (or leasehold) property of ABP and maintained on its behalf by a specialist contractor. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Rail Track Inspections and Minor Maintenance Humber - Lot 2: Rail Track Inspections and Minor Maintenance Wales - Lot 3: Rail Track Inspections and Minor Maintenance Southampton

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Associated British Ports is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50225000 · Railway-track maintenance services
  • 71311230 · Railway engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rail Track Inspections and Minor Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Associated British Ports.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.