Awarded contract

Psychological Therapies and Wellbeing Alliance

Details

Value
GBP 930,751.27
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
11 May 2026

Tender description

This notice relates to the provision of Psychological Therapies and Wellbeing Support through the City & Hackney Psychological Therapies & Wellbeing Alliance VCSE Services. The contracting authority intends to award the contract to the existing provider following the application of Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The current provider is delivering the services to a satisfactory standard and is considered capable of continuing to meet the contractual requirements. The services include the provision of psychological therapies, wellbeing support, community-based interventions, and associated VCSE-led mental health support services for residents within City & Hackney. The total lifetime value of the contract is £930,751.27. The contract term will be for 10 months, commencing on 1 June 2026 and ending on 31 March 2027. There is no option to extend the contract. Lot 1: Provision of Psychological Therapies and Wellbeing Support through the City & Hackney Psychological Therapies & Wellbeing Alliance VCSE Services. The service will provide community-based psychological therapies, wellbeing support, early intervention, signposting, peer support, and associated mental health and wellbeing services delivered through the voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector for residents within City & Hackney. The contract is being awarded to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), on the basis that the current provider is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory standard. The total contract value is £930,751.27 for a 10-month contract period commencing on 1 June 2026 and ending on 31 March 2027. There is no option to extend the contract. Additional information: No extension applicable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 May 2026

About the buyer

NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Psychological Therapies and Wellbeing Alliance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.