Provision of Ornithological Monitoring
Details
- Value
- EUR 220,000
- Topic
- Marine survey services
- Published
- 12 May 2026
- Submission
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Suitably qualified service providers are invited to submit proposals to design and conduct a monitoring programme of overwintering shorebirds (using standard low-tide survey methodology) at nine locations: • Bannow Bay SPA, • Castlemaine Harbour SPA, • Dungarvan Harbour SPA, • Poulnasherry Bay (within the River Shannon and River Fergus Estuaries SPA), • Tramore Backstrand SPA, • Trawbreaga Bay Complex SPA • Tralee Bay Complex SPA and • Ballyteige Burrow SPA • Dundalk Bay SPA Additionally, for each site, the development and presentation of digital flock maps for key bird species in the survey subsites. 1.1 The Marine Institute invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this request for tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the” Services”). 1.2 In summary, the Services comprise: Suitably qualified service providers are invited to submit proposals to design and conduct a monitoring programme of overwintering shorebirds (using standard low-tide survey methodology) at nine locations: • Bannow Bay SPA, • Castlemaine Harbour SPA, • Dungarvan Harbour SPA, • Poulnasherry Bay (within the River Shannon and River Fergus Estuaries SPA), • Tramore Backstrand SPA, • Trawbreaga Bay Complex SPA • Tralee Bay Complex SPA and • Ballyteige Burrow SPA • Dundalk Bay SPA Additionally, for each site, the development and presentation of digital flock maps for key bird species in the survey subsites. Each Lot will result in a separate contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2026
About the buyer
Marine Institute_1141 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Ornithological Monitoring.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Ornithological Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
