Awarded contract

Provision of a Cheque and postal order Courier Service

Details

Supplier(s)
FEDEX UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 34,610
Duration
5 years
Topic
Parcel delivery services
Published
14 May 2026

Tender description

The Buyer requires a next day secure cheque and postal order courier to collect cheques and postal orders and other secure documentation two times per weekly. Two collections per week are required for 52 weeks a year, this can be subject to change if collections are not required. Prices must be submitted per collection as in Schedule 5 (Pricing). Collection days will be on Tuesdays and Thursdays. The collection time shall be scheduled anytime from 14:00 pm onwards. Approximately 31,000 cheques/postal orders are collected weekly over the two collections, although these volumes could increase or decrease.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 April 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64121200 · Parcel delivery services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Cheque and postal order Courier Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.