Awarded contract

Provision for purchase of a Kia Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) Car

Details

Value
GBP 35,186.18
Duration
11 months
Topic
Emergency vehicles
Published
13 May 2026

Tender description

The Authority requires the purchase of a new Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) vehicle to support operational response and service delivery across the organisation. The vehicle will be used to enable rapid deployment, incident attendance, and the effective coordination of emergency response activities. The Authority has identified that the most cost-effective and compliant route for procurement is via CCS Framework RM6244 (Lot 2) from 29/11/22 - 28/11/2026. This route provides access to a significant cost saving, with a discount of approximately 24% in this case. Following this approach, KIA UK has been identified as the supplier for the provision of the vehicle via the CCS framework RM6244 (Lot 2) from 29/11/22 - 28/11/2026, based on their compliant offering and competitive pricing. In addition to the base vehicle purchase, there is a requirement to undertake a specialist emergency service conversion ("999 install") to ensure the vehicle is fully operational for On Call Officers. This includes the installation of grille/bumper, front & side screen blues, rear screen lamps, tailgate/ headlining/ boot, equipment isolation, centre console and dash area, mobile comms, backboard, control systems and harness & consumables. As KIA does not provide this conversion as part of a single supply arrangement, a separate specialist supplier is required to complete the installation. The Authority has obtained quotation from Halls Electrical based in Swindon for similar conversions and has found them to provide a reliable and effective service. The procurement of both the vehicle and the associated conversion will ensure the Authority maintains operational capability, supports business continuity, and enables the continued delivery of critical emergency response services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114100 · Emergency vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision for purchase of a Kia Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) Car.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.