Non‑Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) under the NHS SBS Framework Agreement SBS 105013
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ERS Medical
- Value
- GBP 1,544,899.52
- Topic
- Ambulance services
- Published
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Non‑Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) for the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, including stretcher and bariatric patient transport services. The services cover the coordination, booking, scheduling and delivery of patient transport to support outpatient appointments, admissions and discharges, and are delivered under the NHS SBS Framework Agreement SBS10513 - Transportation and Travel Services for Health. Lot 1: The procurement relates to the provision of Non‑Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) for the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The services include the planning, coordination, booking, scheduling and delivery of non‑emergency patient transport to support outpatient appointments, admissions and discharges, including stretcher and bariatric patient transport. The services are intended to ensure safe, timely and dignified transport for eligible patients, support patient flow and discharge processes, and operate in accordance with NHS standards and applicable service level requirements. This notice is an intention to award a contract following a competitive process under an existing framework agreement, namely the NHS SBS Framework Agreement SBS10513 - Transportation and Travel Services for Health. The approximate maximum lifetime value of the contract is £1.56 million, based on an initial contract term of two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) one‑year periods. This procurement relates to an existing service, with continuity of service required from contract commencement. The contract is intended to be awarded following completion of a competitive process under the relevant framework agreement. The services are intended to be provided from 1 June 2026, for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend annually for up to a maximum total contract duration of four (4) years, subject to contractual provisions. Additional information: This contract is intended to be awarded following a competitive process under an existing framework agreement, namely the NHS SBS Framework Agreement SBS10513 - Transportation and Travel Services for Health. The contract award is subject to the completion of the mandatory standstill period in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, and no contract will be concluded until that period has ended.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non‑Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) under the NHS SBS Framework Agreement SBS 105013.
Related topics
Topics related to Non‑Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) under the NHS SBS Framework Agreement SBS 105013, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 382£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 249£141.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 180£46.9m
- 179£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
