Awarded contract

MFF167 2025-2028 Moorland Restoration Ground Works

Details

Value
GBP 701,892.15
Duration
2 years
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
16 May 2026

Tender description

1.The objective of this Contract is to deliver a suite of Moorland Restoration Works on 2 areas in the Upper Derwent Valley in the Peak District National Park. The sites are split into 6 packages of Works. The aim of the Works suites are to stabilise and revegetate bare peat, restore hydrology, and increase biodiversity on the Sites. 2. The Works contain multiple years with work periods between August 2025 and 31st March 2028. 3. The Works comprise the following tasks: a. Supply and delivery of Materials required to complete the Works, unless otherwise stated. b. Appropriate storage of Materials, as necessary. c. Supply and delivery of suitable Trackway for storing materials on (see Packages if required). d. Forwarding of Materials and Equipment required to complete the Works to and within Works Sites, excluding Airlifting e. Planning the Aerial Load Lifting Works, including marking out drop locations and working in collaboration with the Authorities Airlifting Contractor to deliver the works f. Marshalling of Aerial Load Lifting, including materials drops g. Installation of Stone Dams into gullies h. Installation of Peat Dams into gullies i. Re-profiling of hags and gully sides j. Installation of Timber Dams into gullies k. Installation of Heather Bales/coir logs into gullies and peat pans l. Spreading of Heather Brash on bare peat m. Supply of lime and fertiliser (NOT seed) n. Spreading of Lime, Seed, and Fertiliser o. Planting of sphagnum plug plants p. Planting of vascular plug plants q. Cutting and bagging of heather brash and bales r. Removal of Waste Materials from Sites. 4. Total Works Brash - 2333 Lime seed and fertiliser - 27.53 Supply of Heather Brash - 1408 Supply of Heather Bales - 150 Gully Blocking - Coir Logs - 396 Gully Blocking Peat Dams - 390 Gully Blocking Stone dams - 1338 Gully blocking - Timber dams - 750 Reprofiling - 2700 Sphagnum planting - 610000 Vascular Plug planting - 103500 Sphagnum Pool mix planting - 16680 ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Package 1 - Raven's Clough (Birchinlee) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Package 2 -Westend Head Swains Greave Ground Works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Package 3a Heather Brash supply ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Package 4 - Westend Head Swains Greave Planting Works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 5: Package 5 - Raven's Clough Planting Works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MFF167 2025-2028 Moorland Restoration Ground Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MFF167 2025-2028 Moorland Restoration Ground Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.