Invitation to Tender (ITT) Media Buyer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SC696976
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 14 May 2026
Tender description
VisitAberdeenshire is seeking an experienced media buying agency to manage and deliver media planning, buying, and advertising services for its tourism campaigns from June 2026 to March 2028, with an option to extend. The contract includes negotiating media placements to achieve best value, managing Google Ads and paid search activity, and delivering targeted, predominantly digital campaigns across the UK. The successful supplier will provide ongoing account management, campaign reporting and optimisation, and demonstrate strong communication, relevant expertise, and the ability to deliver effective, high-quality campaign outcomes. Lot 1: VisitAberdeenshire is seeking appropriate tenders for a media buyer for the 2026-2027 and 2027-2028 financial years (until 31 March 2028 with the option to extend by a further 12 months if agreed by both parties) to negotiate the purchase of media and advertising space while ensuring best price and quality placement of ads to meet brief objectives. VisitAberdeenshire visitor campaigns display the very best of what the region has to offer for visitors, and locals. The successful vendor will not only fulfil the technical requirements of this Invitation to Tender but will also be a great cultural fit for VisitAberdeenshire and have common values (detailed above). Excellent communication skills, a highly skilled account management service, clear and accurate invoicing, and the ability to manage competing demands are essential to the success of the relationship. VisitAberdeenshire delivers a year-round programme of highly targeted campaigns with a digital bias across the UK. During the year, VA typically delivers several seasonal campaigns (spring, autumn and winter), both standalone and with partners such as Mackie’s of Scotland and Loganair. The successful vendor will also manage and maintain VA’s Google Ads activity, including providing monthly or quarterly reporting with recommendations for optimisation. To ensure best value, VisitAberdeenshire is inviting quotes from suitably skilled and experienced media buying companies to undertake media buying procurement, management and associated services from June 2026 - March 2028. This should include monthly ‘always on’ account management of Google ads/paid search. Media buy requirements will vary from brief to brief depending on specific campaign objectives and budget. In addition to response to brief/media plan proposals and the management and implementation of media purchase, VisitAberdeenshire requires weekly progress reports (unless otherwise agreed) and benchmarking of campaign performance, including recommendations for optimisation, and full and detailed post-campaign reporting. Project Scope Proposals should address, but not be limited by, the following key project components. Suggested online channels (social, content partnerships, display adv. Etc) to deliver effective tourism marketing campaigns Details of relevant skills and expertise Examples of previous work Details of live and post campaign reporting Details of media buyer/client relationship Details of commission process Details of any costs payable by VisitAberdeenshire
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 May 2026
- Completed: Award published14 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Media Buyer.
- Open tender
Visual Refresh and Brand Extension
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Media Buyer, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
