GMCA965 Legal Services Support to GMCA's Waste & Resources Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DLA Piper (UK) LLP
- Value
- GBP 895,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) sought to appoint a single legal adviser to provide multi-disciplinary and ongoing legal support to the Waste and Resources Service. This adviser must be able to demonstrate significant experience in the support of PPP/PFI-type contracts for similar services in the public sector. The initial contract period will be for 19 months between 1st June 2026 and 31st December 2027. The maximum budget available for the initial period is £395,000 (excluding VAT). The GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for an additional 2 years until 31st December 2029. The value of the extension period is up to £250,000 per annum (excluding VAT). Therefore, the estimated total value of the contract, including all optional extension periods, is up to a maximum of £895,000 (excluding VAT). This procurement was conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Open Procedure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA965 Legal Services Support to GMCA's Waste & Resources Service.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA965 Legal Services Support to GMCA's Waste & Resources Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
