Further development and annual updates to the Global Environmental Impacts of Consumption indicator
Details
- Buyer
- Supplier(s)
- University of York
- Value
- GBP 299,948
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 13 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Project Aims To update and further improve the global biodiversity impact UKBI (aka the Global Environmental Impacts of Consumption (GEIC) indicator). To meet the overall aims of this project, the objectives are: 1. To produce annual updates to the data and graphs for both the UKBI and the associated dashboard 2. To promote uptake of the GEIC indicator nationally and internationally, and to support uptake of the data in other platforms and third-party outputs. 3. To provide data for up to four commodities based on enhanced versions of the standard GEIC method 4. To scope/implement improvements to the metals/minerals footprint data and to add environmental impact data to it 5. To improve understanding and communication of uncertainty in the indicator 6. To progress investigation and implementation of GEIC/IOTA in the context of resource security 7. To scope the addition of social metrics to the GEIC indicator 8. To scope and produce sector linked demand data (e.g. on Government spending) 9. To consult the indicator's user group on prioritisation of additional improvements to be undertaken, and agree with JNCC on which of these to take forward for scoping/implementation (balancing user priorities, feasibility, and JNCC's priorities) 10. To ensure that the Code of Practice for Statistics is followed whilst producing all outputs ## Contract award Title: Further development and annual updates to the Global Environmental Impacts of Consumption indicator
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date20 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further development and annual updates to the Global Environmental Impacts of Consumption indicator.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
