ESPO Supply of Plastic Sacks and Food Waste Liners
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SAIPAC UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 166,810
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
- Published
- 12 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Chelmsford City Council is seeking a supplier for the provision of HDPE food waste caddie liners and HDPE kerbside recycling sacks (for plastics recycling) through a competitive procurement process. Invitation to Tender was issued as a Further Competitive Selection Process under lot(s) 9 and 10 of ESPO Framework 860_26. The objectives of the procurement are: To secure value for money services. To Award a supplier based on the Most Advantageous Tender under the Procurement Act 2023. Technical Standards Food liners: • Rolls per pallet: 1,700 • Rolls per artic: 44,200 Recycling sacks: • Rolls per pallet: 840 • Rolls per artic: 21,840 A further competition was conducted under the framework, resulting in six supplier submissions. The responses were evaluated by relevant stakeholders and subsequently moderated by the procurement professional. SAI‑PAC UK Limited was appointed as the most economically advantageous tender. Contract value is £166,810 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date10 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Chelmsford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPO Supply of Plastic Sacks and Food Waste Liners.
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chelmsford City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
