Awarded contract

Continuation of Corporate Performance Risk Management System via CCS RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2 Cloud Software

Details

Value
GBP 77,250
Duration
2 years
Topic
Project management software package
Published
12 May 2026

Tender description

Southend City Council is seeking to procure a Corporate Performance and Risk Management System (currently Pentana Risk) that can provide the following functions: • performance management • risk management • internal audit • reporting • dashboards • manage and monitor information. • case management for complaints, Subject Access Requests (SARs), Freedom of Information (FOI) requests and Data Protection (breaches and queries) The system is to be used by all council directorates and service areas and at all levels to assist with decision-making and the achievement of organisational aims and objectives. Technical support and system maintenance will be covered by the budget stated in this contract. The council's current system has over 150 users. This includes 'super users' who require a higher level of training than standard users. They will provide basic training to other users so they can access the items they need. The Policy and Performance Team will act as the council's internal support team, liaising directly with the supplier, sharing relevant updates to system users, providing internal training and dealing with administrative tasks. A Service Level Agreement is in place with South Essex Homes to use the system. The new system must: • be able to monitor and manage performance, risks and audits. • be a case management and project management tool, including milestones. • have search, reporting and dashboard functionality. • be easy to use at all levels, including data entry, monitoring and administration. • run at a good speed • be a web-based product available 24/7. • be fully functional at all times during the contract. • be set up so it can be managed by the Policy and Performance Team • have automation with getting data in and out of the system. • have automation within the system, including 'RAG status' and 'trees' with progress. • be able to automate and schedule emails from the system. • have API connections with other systems. • have graphs and trend and forecasting functions. • have a large number of users available, with different levels of access, to own, edit and view selected items, preferably customable. • be accessible for South Essex Homes users. • be single sign-on • be UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant. • have deletion capability for data retention, preferably automatic with a manual override. • have a system back-up and recovery plan. • be branded with the council's logo and branding. • be able to link to benchmarking data, to be used within reporting and dashboards. • ability to upload documents, add comments/notes and create custom fields for data. • Meets Public Sector Bodies Accessibility Regulations (PSBAR) • Provides one-off, introductory training, which may be delivered in person or online, with support materials on using and maintaining the system. Additional information: The initial contract period is 24 months and has one optional extension of 12 months. Maximum duration is 36 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48331000 · Project management software package
  • 48482000 · Business intelligence software package
  • 48920000 · Office automation software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Continuation of Corporate Performance Risk Management System via CCS RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2 Cloud Software.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Continuation of Corporate Performance Risk Management System via CCS RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2 Cloud Software, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn
  2. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.