Collection of Chemical Waste and Paints (Hazardous and Non-Hazardous)
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cleansing Service Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- Published
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent County Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced provider who is interested in supply a cost-effective solution for the testing, collection, processing and disposal of chemical waste and paints (hazardous and non-hazardous) deposited at Kent's household waste recycling centres, including but not limited to: (a) Any domestic product that may be toxic, corrosive, flammable, reactive, or pose environmental harm if improperly disposed of, examples include: Cleaning agents (bleach, oven cleaners, polishes, pool chemicals) Pesticides, herbicides, fertilizers Solvents, adhesives, resins, sealants Automotive fluids (brake fluid, antifreeze) (b) Paint using an oil (e.g. linseed, soya) base containing volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals (e.g., lead), or solvents. These are classified as hazardous due to toxicity and flammability and require special handling and disposal. (c) Paints that use water as the primary solvent, typically containing low or no levels of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals, or hazardous solvents. These materials are considered low hazard due to their reduced toxicity, minimal flammability, and lower environmental impact. They are safer to handle, store and dispose of. Materials will be collected from the Authority's nineteen household waste recycling centres across Kent. The facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competence for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of the contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date10 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection of Chemical Waste and Paints (Hazardous and Non-Hazardous).
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
