Catering Concession Contract - Benmore Garden, Dunoon, Argyll and Bute
Details
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 14 May 2026
Tender description
This is a catering concession contract for Benmore Botanic Garden, Dunoon, Argyll and Bute. Lot 1: RBGE is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced operator to deliver visitor café and other catering services at Benmore Botanic Garden. The contract will commence on 1 March 2027 and extends for a three year period with the option to extend by agreement for one year plus one further year. The contract is expected to be operated on the basis of a minimum annual payment with the option for an enhanced percentage concession. Visitor numbers to Benmore Garden – on average over the last 3 years 36,250 visitors per annum The average annual turnover for the last 4 years is GBP 177,000 net The café plays an important role in shaping the whole visitor experience and the operator will be required to work closely with RBGE teams to deliver excellent visitor standards. The café is situated inside the visitor centre within the retail area and comprises seating for 36, with additional external seating (both covered and open seating). The café is supported by a well-equipped kitchen area and small servery with refrigerated display and drinks making facilities. The full specification is still in development. However, the operator responsibilities will include: - Service delivery 7 days per week aligning with the visitor centre opening hours - Menu development and delivery to comprise as a minimum freshly made soup, sandwiches and salads, home baking, a children’s food offer and good quality hot and cold drinks. RBGE requires approval to menus and pricing policy - Occasional events catering delivery and travel trade food offers - Staffing and day to day management of the facility and adherence to Fair Work First principles - Adherence to UK and Scottish food safety legislation including establishment of a HACCP plan - Adherence to UK and Scottish health and safety legislation and to local RBGE guidance and regulations - Financial and other reporting to RBGE in a format to be agreed - Operating the catering service in a way that aligns with RBGE sustainability objectives - Attending regular (seasonal) meetings with RBGE contract management - Provision of a discount structure for RBGE staff and members. Please assist RBGE creating a successful Invitation to Tender Document. Attached to this notice is a Request for Information document asking for your opinions on how to make this ITT attractive to the market. Please upload a response so that we can consider your views.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-garden-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-garden-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-garden-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-garden-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-garden-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-garden-edinburgh.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Catering Concession Contract - Benmore Garden, Dunoon, Argyll and Bute.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Catering Concession Contract - Benmore Garden, Dunoon, Argyll and Bute, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,580£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
