Awarded contract

Award of a Call-Off Contract under the Prison Education Dynamic Purchasing System for a Rail Track Engineering course for Prisoners at HMP HighDown

Details

Value
GBP 124,905
Duration
1 year
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 May 2026

Tender description

Award of a Call-Off Contract under the Prison Education Dynamic Purchasing System for a Rail Track Engineering course for Prisoners at HMP HighDown. Included in the training, the following competencies: - The delivery of PTS Awareness, including AC & DCCR electrification, non-accredited. PTS awareness will also include the following competencies: Undertake the PTS online via the DEP education platform: - Introduction to working on track - Accessing and exiting track safely - Working safely - Safe System of Work (SSoW) - Emergency procedures - Communication & teamwork - The delivery of small tools - Usage and awareness provide an in-house qualification in small tools (up to 4 tools) - Track induction awareness - The delivery of Overhead Line Electrification Construction (OLEC) 1 awareness - The delivery of London Underground Industry Common Induction (LUICI) awareness - The delivery of London Underground Basic Track (BTA) awareness - The delivery of an accredited Level 3 First Aid at Work qualification - The delivery of an accredited Level 1 Fire Safety qualification - The delivery of an accredited Level 2 Manual Handling qualification - Provide PPE e.g., Vest, Hard Hat, Gloves & Goggles

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of a Call-Off Contract under the Prison Education Dynamic Purchasing System for a Rail Track Engineering course for Prisoners at HMP HighDown.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of a Call-Off Contract under the Prison Education Dynamic Purchasing System for a Rail Track Engineering course for Prisoners at HMP HighDown, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.