Wealden Heaths - Strategic Recreation Management Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Lepus Consulting
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Natural England seeks a supplier to deliver a high-level analysis of recreation management approaches from other UK and European sites to inform strategy for the Wealden Heaths National Nature Reserve (NNR), a 2,700-hectare lowland heath landscape under high visitor pressure, in Surrey. The work includes reviewing external mitigation projects and funding models, assessing ecological risks, exploring enforcement options, and summarising engagement strategies. The outcome will be a concise evidence-based report with practical recommendations for a locally adapted recreation and biodiversity management strategy. Suppliers should demonstrate expertise in ecological assessment, policy analysis, and stakeholder engagement. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wealden Heaths - Strategic Recreation Management Evaluation.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
