Awarded contract

VMREF0017 - Fire and Intruder Alarms Maintenance and Repairs - Abbey MAT

Details

Value
GBP 70,954.53
Duration
2 years
Topic
Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Published
5 January 2026

Tender description

PLEASE NOTE, THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ONLY SUITABLE FOR SUPPLIERS THAT ARE AUTHORISED TO WORK ON MANAGED PROTOCOL PANELS INCLUDING FIRECLASS PANELS (E.G. FIRECLASS FC708D). This Further Competition (FC) is being issued by Abbey Multi Academy Trust to procure a long term contract for Fire and Intruder Alarms Maintenance and Repairs across all schools via the DPS for the provision of goods and services to drive social impact and improvement. The contract should cover both the maintenance and monitoring of both the Fire and Intruder systems. The following are essential requirements for all suppliers: • The supplier must be accredited with relevant industry bodies such as NSI, BAFE, etc. • The supplier must be able to offer access to Nimbus (or equivalent software) to provide a centralised platform for monitoring fire alarm faults and related data. • The supplier must be authorised to work on managed protocol panels including Fireclass panels (e.g. Fireclass FC708D). Evidence of this authorisation will need to be submitted before Contract Award. • The supplier must offer 24/7 support with a 4-hour call out service to ensure prompt response to any issues and minimise potential risks or downtime. • The supplier must provide a dedicated account manager to act as a primary point of contact. The tasks required as part of this contract include but are not limited to: • Help desk support (must be 24/365) • Technician availability (must be 24/365) • Prompt response times to emergency call outs (4 hour maximum) • Planned routine inspections • 2 services per year for both Fire and Intruder systems (minimum 1 Intruder service and 2 Fire services per year must be in person) • Minor adjustments • Warranty for additionally fitted equipment (minimum 12 months) • Review of fire and security requirements

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

HEART ACADEMIES TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 64223000 · Paging services
  • 79700000 · Investigation and security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to VMREF0017 - Fire and Intruder Alarms Maintenance and Repairs - Abbey MAT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to VMREF0017 - Fire and Intruder Alarms Maintenance and Repairs - Abbey MAT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to HEART ACADEMIES TRUST.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.