Awarded contract

Ulva Landing Craft - Integrated Consultancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 18,460
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
6 January 2026

Tender description

Ulva Landing Craft Project Integrated Consultancy Services. North West Mull Community Woodland Company sought to appoint a suitably qualified consultancy or consortium to deliver design, regulatory and business planning work for the development of a new community landing craft for the island of Ulva. The contract included producing a full vessel design and technical specification, providing advice on technical feasibility, preparing the regulatory and licensing pathway including Marine Scotland and Crown Estate requirements, and producing a complete business and operational plan covering financial modelling, long term sustainability and funding strategy. The contract also included preparation of the technical specification for a new vessel mooring. The total budget available was 32520 including VAT. All work had to be completed by 31 March 2026. Consortium bids were accepted. Lot 1: The contract was procured using an open procedure in accordance with the North West Mull Community Woodland Company Procurement Policy and was advertised on Public Contracts Scotland. Tenders were submitted electronically via the PCS portal and evaluated by a panel appointed by the Board of North West Mull Community Woodland Company. The contract has been awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on a combination of quality and price, in accordance with the published award criteria. No variant bids were permitted. Additional information: Funded by the Islands Programme

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North West Mull Community Woodland Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71335000 · Engineering studies
  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ulva Landing Craft - Integrated Consultancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ulva Landing Craft - Integrated Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North West Mull Community Woodland Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.