Traffic and Transport Management and Logistics for a Large Multi Day Event to be Held in Sunderland
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EP Traffic Services Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority intends to appoint a Consultant to provide support on the Traffic and Transport Management and Logistics in relation to the event. The event Consultancy is split into 2 stages and further information is provided in the Event Brief. Unless otherwise agreed with the Authority, the commencement of the Stage 2 consultancy will commence only at the sole discretion of the Authority and following the completion and approval of the Stage 1 consultancy. The Project brief, the ITT and other documentation includes an option for the provision of the project Stage 3, the "Implementation of the Transport Plan, Logistical Requirements and Arrangements". This Stage 3 option will enable the Authority to work with the appointed Consultant (entirely at the discretion of the Authority) on the Stage 3 implementation subject to all requirements being agreed including Health and Safety assessments, budgetary constraints, for example. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Traffic and Transport Management and Logistics for a Large Multi Day Event to be Held in Sunderland.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
