Awarded contract

Supply of Multiparameter Oceanographic Water Quality Instruments – Lots 1 & 2

Details

Supplier(s)
RS Aqua Ltd
Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Instrumentation and control equipment
Published
8 January 2026

Tender description

The Authority requires a new Public Contract (stand-alone public contract with Ordering Schedule) for the supply of multi-parameter instruments to equip the Environment Agency with the best evidence gathering instruments available. Public Contract for the supply of hand-deployable multi-parameter instruments for marine and estuarine water quality monitoring. The instruments will be used for statutory monitoring, (including spot sampling), European Union Directive and Environment Management investigations. Equipment will be deployed from coastal survey vessels and rigid hulled inflated boats. The Public Contract is split into Two Lots. • Lot 1: Purchase of: Multi-Parameter Instruments, deployable for marine use • Lot 2: Hire of: Multi-Parameter Instruments, deployable for marine use The Public Contract for Lot 1 & Lot 2 is to be awarded for 3 years with the option to extend for 2 additional 12-month periods. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Multiparameter Oceanographic Water Quality Instruments – Lots 1 & 2 Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1: Purchase of: Multi-Parameter Instruments, deployable for marine use - Lot 2: Lot 2: Hire of: Multi-Parameter Instruments, deployable for marine use ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1: Purchase of: Multi-Parameter Instruments, deployable for marine use - Lot 2: Lot 2: Hire of: Multi-Parameter Instruments, deployable for marine use

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31682210 · Instrumentation and control equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Multiparameter Oceanographic Water Quality Instruments – Lots 1 & 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.