Recommissioning of Victim Support Services, comprising, IDVA, ISVA, DA Perpetrator Programme & Early Intervention & Prevention
Details
- Buyer
- West Mercia Police
- Supplier(s)
- Axis Counselling, Cranstoun Services Ltd
- Value
- 23,816,100
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE: this No.6 Contract Award Notice is an update to the previous No. 6 notices, ref. 2026/S 000-000735 & 2026/S 000-004695, as the Commissioner has elected to extended the standstill period for Lot 2 - IDVA ONLY, for a further period and is now due to expire 11th February 2026. Lot 1 - ISVA award remains as per notice ref. 2026/S 000-004695. Lot 3 - DAPP award remains as per notice ref. 2026/S 000-000735. Under section 143 of the Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014, Police and Crime Commissioner's (PCC's) were given wide ranging powers to commission or provide victim services and are able to use Ministry of Justice (MoJ) annual grant funding to do this. At the national level, the MoJ commissions various victim support services, including a witness service, a homicide service, support for victims of human trafficking, and support for victims of rape through rape support centres, national telephone helplines, and other support for victims of domestic and sexual violence. Since 2015, the West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner has used some of the annual MoJ grant funding and PCC funding to invest in and deliver the following (headlined only) services below: Victim Services: - ISVA & IDVA , and DAPP. Since 2020, the Commissioner has used PCC funding and grant funding from the Home Office 'Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programmes Fund', to invest in and deliver the following West Mercia wide services: All Risk programmes consisting of: High - risk level , standard to medium risk and standard OOCR perpetrator programmes. The Commissioner is keen to hear from any service delivery provider(s) with experience of delivering: Child Exploitation Services, Sexual Violence Services or Domestic Abuse Services (which includes Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programmes), with a footprint or the ability to operate across the West Mercia geographic area. This is a procurement for Services specified in the Procurement Act 2023 as those covered by the Light Touch Regime (LTR). The Commissioner has issued a Tender Notice within Contracts Finder in accordance with the spirit of the Procurement Act 2023, to conduct the procurement process in an open and fair manner, to deliver value for money, to maximise public benefit, to have regard for the sharing of information for the purposes of ensuring procurement is done transparently, the Commissioner will act, and be seen to act with integrity, whilst ensuring equal treatment throughout the procurement process. The procurement exercise was conducted in accordance with Section 9 of the Procurement Act and the information contained in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and its associated documents. ## Contract award Title: ISVA Service Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: ISVA - Independent Sexual Violence Advisors ## Contract award Title: IDVA Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Independent Domestic Abuse Advisors (IDVA) ## Contract award Title: DAPP ( Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programmes Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme (DAPP) ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - ISVA - Independent Sexual Violence Advisors Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: ISVA - Independent Sexual Violence Advisors ## Contract award Title: Lot 2- IDVA - Independent Domestic Abuse Advisors Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Independent Domestic Abuse Advisors (IDVA) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Independent Domestic Abuse Advisors (IDVA) Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Independent Domestic Abuse Advisors (IDVA)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 January 2026
- Completed: Award published6 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
West Mercia Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov |
287 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recommissioning of Victim Support Services, comprising, IDVA, ISVA, DA Perpetrator Programme & Early Intervention & Prevention.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Recommissioning of Victim Support Services, comprising, IDVA, ISVA, DA Perpetrator Programme & Early Intervention & Prevention, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Mercia Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
