PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services
Details
- Topic
- Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
- Published
- 5 January 2026
- Submission
- 5 February 2026
Tender description
PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services for the period of Two Years with two options to extend for 12 Months each. Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Lot 1: PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services for the period of Two Years with two options to extend for 12 Months each. This procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT). The University of Glasgow is tendering for upgraded Managed Laundry facilities at all Student Residence sites. Site Visit: Wednesday 21st January 2026. Time: 10am Location: TBC Please contact Rhona.Wilson@glasgow.ac.uk to register for the site visit. Registration must be made no later than 5pm on Monday 19th January 2026. Please note that due to the multiple sites that will be covered, a minibus will be used to transport Bidders across sites and therefore Bidders are restricted to one representative each. Please refer to PURCH2818 ITT for specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 February 2026
About the buyer
University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42716000 · Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
- 51543400 · Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
- 98311100 · Laundry-management services
- 98311200 · Laundry-operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services.
- Open tender
Linen and Laundry DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
Related topics
Topics related to PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.
- 229£379.0m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
