Awarded contract

Provision of Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services 2025 - 2027

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
Published
5 January 2026

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council requires the Legionella Bacteria Control, Prevention and Risk Management service for approximately 128 non housing properties, 8 sheltered housing complexes, 1 homeless unit and 2939 domestic dwellings (housing properties). All the non-housing properties require a risk assessment and the subsequent monitoring service carried out to ensure statutory compliance. This procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). Mini competition was carried out using SPA, Asset Safety and Compliance, Water Testing, Treatment and Management, Lot 3b - Water System Maintenance, Remedials and Associated Services. Lot 1: East Renfrewshire Council requires the Legionella Bacteria Control, Prevention and Risk Management service for approximately 128 non housing properties, 8 sheltered housing complexes, 1 homeless unit and 2939 domestic dwellings (housing properties). All the non-housing properties require a risk assessment and the subsequent monitoring service carried out to ensure statutory compliance. This procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). Mini competition was carried out using SPA, Asset Safety and Compliance, Water Testing, Treatment and Management, Lot 3b - Water System Maintenance, Remedials and Associated Services.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services 2025 - 2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services 2025 - 2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.