Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MJG MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Boiler installation work
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The hospital's heating infrastructure comprises two plant rooms: the north room with two 75kW gas boilers serving the X-ray block, and the south room with two 175kW boilers supporting both radiators and air handling units (AHUs). LEDA’s thermal modelling determined a total heating load of around 354kW, prompting a proposed upgrade to 450kW using three 150kW Hamworthy modular boilers. This upgrade will also include new heating and LTHW pumps, a pressurisation unit, expansion vessel, dosing ports, shunt pumps, and a gas safety system, while retaining the existing gas-fired calorifier. The current below-ground pipework serving radiators in both blocks will be replaced by a new system routed through loft areas, with local drops to individual radiators. These radiators will be LST type, each fitted with Danfoss dynamic valves and remote temperature sensors for independent control, eliminating the need for zone valves. Bypass valves will be installed at end-line pipes to ensure minimum flow, and radiant panels will be added to ward areas with grid ceilings and corridors. Pipework drops will be enclosed using Pendock boxing, as detailed in the mechanical services drawings. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2026
About the buyer
NHS Property Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-property-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-property-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-property-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-property-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-property-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-property-services-ltd.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Property Services Ltd.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
