Awarded contract

M6 Aston Bank Parapet, Severn Trent stats diversions

Details

Value
GBP 13,664,134
Duration
1 year
Topic
Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
Published
7 January 2026

Tender description

This business case is to support the temporary diversion and reinstatement of a Severn Trent water main which are currently located within the service bay of M6 Aston Bank bridge which crosses over the M6 near Doxey Depot. This is to facilitate a refurbishment of the bridge, including re-waterproofing and a new parapet. We would not be able to undertake the works without the diversion of the Severn Trent Apparatus. The diversion work will be undertaken by Severn Trent and their contractors, which is standard practice for C4 diversions. This work has been incorporated into the programme for the scheme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351000 · Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to M6 Aston Bank Parapet, Severn Trent stats diversions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to M6 Aston Bank Parapet, Severn Trent stats diversions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.