Hand Arm Vibration and Dust & Noise Monitoring Solution
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Reactec
- Value
- GBP 134,653
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Regular exposure to hand-arm vibration from using hand-held power tools or operating machinery can cause a range of conditions known as Hand Arm Vibration Syndrome (HAVS) which includes vibration white finger and Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS). Under the Control of Vibration at Work Regulations 2005, Leicester City Council must assess and identify measures to eliminate or reduce risks from exposure to hand-arm vibration so that we can protect our employees from risks to their health. The Council currently has 100 HAV devices across three service areas. Each of the areas have a separate subscription. The Housing team also have 1 device used to monitor dust. The current solution will be unsupported from 31st December 2025, therefore any new solution must go live by the 1st January 2026. The Council would like to consolidate the contracts and explore providers who can offer devices, analytical software and if possible work with the existing devices. ## Contract award Title: Hand Arm Vibration and Dust & Noise Monitoring Solution
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hand Arm Vibration and Dust & Noise Monitoring Solution.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Hand Arm Vibration and Dust & Noise Monitoring Solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
