Awarded contract

GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: T24/0075 - System Design / Consultancy, Supplies, Integration and Maintenance of Audio-Visual equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Audio-visual equipment
Published
7 January 2026

Tender description

Northumbria University is seeking to appoint a sole supplier under the NEUPC Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance framework (Lot 2 - AVI2007 NE). The initial contract term will be 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 24 months in 12-month increments. The appointed AV integrator will be expected to deliver comprehensive consultation, system design and integration services throughout the duration of the contract. As the University continues to develop a portfolio of strategic projects (in line with our 2030 Vision), delivering high-quality audio-visual solutions will be central to supporting our teaching and learning environments. In addition to new build initiatives, the University will undertake a series of AV refresh programmes across designated meeting, teaching and learning spaces during the contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: T24/0075 - System Design / Consultancy, Supplies, Integration and Maintenance of Audio-Visual equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.