Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Acceptance Testing of Anaerobic Digestion (AD) Plant
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marches Biogas Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,231,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Digestion plant construction work
- Published
- 6 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The scope of this design and build project is for an overarching design and anaerobic digestion (AD) system that broadly includes: • Source separated food waste feed & ancillary system • Reception hall (A300) pit sump management system • Digester raw waste buffer tank(s) • Pump upgrades & ancillary systems • Heat exchanger upgrades & ancillary systems • Pasteurisation tank(s) & ancillary system • Effluent buffer tank(s) & ancillary system (solid-liquid separation of digestate to enable future accreditation to PAS 110) To do this, the supplier will carry out the following activities through their programme of works: • Design of the AD plant inclusive of civil engineering, structural engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, systems engineering, and temporary works design. • Procurement and supply of AD assets whilst prioritising the Authority's key objectives of safety, reliability, efficiency, ease of maintenance, and simplicity. • Installation of assets inclusive of delivery and positioning, systems integration, control and monitoring installation, and quality and safety verification. • Commissioning activities including but not limited to system checks and functional testing, subsystem integration testing, calibration and controls, operational simulation, and regulatory compliance. • Acceptance testing to ensure the AD Plant operates at capacity, achieves design criteria, and complies with any relevant regulatory and contractual obligations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date13 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45253700 · Digestion plant construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Acceptance Testing of Anaerobic Digestion (AD) Plant, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
