Awarded contract

Cumbria Addictions Service South

Details

Value
GBP 9,138,698.5
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 January 2026

Tender description

Lot 1: The NHS Act 2006 and the Health and Social Care Act 2014 give the Council a statutory duty, alongside health and other partners, to protect the health and wellbeing of its residents. The Council recognise the significant contribution to this duty by the provision of services that reduce harm caused by the misuse, abuse and/or addiction to alcohol and drugs. The Council intended to further improve the Service's contribution to this duty, by establishing an appropriate balance between specialist drug and alcohol clinical treatment and holistic non-clinical recovery and person centred development for a wider range of addictions. The Service provides ambitious service and system transformation requirements including supporting multi-agency partners to; establish a Cumbria Addictions Board and develop and implement a Cumbria Addictions Strategy

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

233 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cumbria Addictions Service South.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cumbria Addictions Service South, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.