Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan
Details
- Supplier(s)
- G C Insight, GUBI CONSULTING SL
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to: • Unlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal. • Build upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits. • Strengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks. The Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed. The Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Destination Management Plan for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 – Story Telling Narrative and Brand Development
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
