008942 - Provision of Coroners Transport Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Coroners Transport Service. Framework agreement which includes two lots, as follows - Lot 1 - Newcastle City Council Lot 2 - North Tyneside Borough Council ## Contract award Title: 008942 - Provision of Coroner Transport Services Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Newcastle ## Contract award Title: 008942 - Coroners Service - Lot 2 - North Tyneside Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 - North Tyneside
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date24 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
