Wednesbury Bus Station Surface Milling and Resurfacing Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Durolas (Contctors)Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,735.2
- Topic
- Highway maintenance work
- Published
- 5 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works comprise the refurbishment of an existing carriageway surface over an approximate area of 2,710m². The scope includes traffic management, surface preparation, asphalt resurfacing, and associated reinstatement works as follows: Installation of Chapter 8 compliant traffic management barriers to secure the working area Mechanical milling of existing surfacing to a depth of 40mm, including removal and lawful disposal of arisings to a licensed facility Application of bonding agent to prepared surface Laying of 10mm SMA premium asphalt material to a compacted depth of 40mm using mechanical paving plant Sealing of all joints using thermoplastic overbanding Supervision of lining contractor and reinstatement of all road markings as required Final site clearance, leaving the works clean, safe, and ready for reopening ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 May 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 May 2026
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wednesbury Bus Station Surface Milling and Resurfacing Works.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
