Vasectomy Services for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 366,500
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of Vasectomy Services for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. Lot 1: This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of Vasectomy Services for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent (SSoT) Integrated Care Board. Vasectomy is a male sterilisation procedure which acts as a permanent method of contraception. This service aims to provide a cost-effective, high-quality vasectomy service that will ensure consistent levels of care, performance and accessibility for the population of of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent. SSoT ICB currently holds contracts with the following existing providers: Balance Street Health Centre Carlton Group Practice Hartshill Medical Centre Midlands Community Services Norfolk Street Surgery Trinity Medical Centre The ICB is satisfied that the requirements for the provision of health care services are not changing considerably, i.e., they don't meet the considerable change threshold as set out in Regulation 6(10). The intention is to award contracts to the existing providers, as detailed above, via Regulation 9, Direct Award C, as the providers are all satisfying their current contract and are likely to satisfy the proposed new contract. The contract shall be for a 12-month period (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027). This is a zero based contract based on activity and local tariffs: £270 per procedure including PVSA £108 per procedure aborted (on bed) It is estimated that the total value of the 12-month contract period is circa. £366,500.00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Completed: Award published8 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85121292 · Urologist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vasectomy Services for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board..
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
