Awarded contract

The Provision of NLA Media Database License

Details

Value
GBP 19,176
Duration
1 year
Topic
Subscription services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

The MMU team requires early access (pre-publication date) to UK daily national newspaper content which should be made available via an online platform which has the functionalist to search for stories by keyword, date, publication and edition. The team requires access to content from the first editions of the UK national daily newspapers no later than 11pm on the day prior to publication. The team requires that the digital versions of the hard copies of the newspaper be viewable online and also downloadable with text of the digital versions identical to their print counterpart. Early editions of the following publications to be available on the platform as a minimum - The Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Guardian, Daily Mail, Daily Express, Daily Mirror, The Sun, Daily Star, The Sunday Telegraph, The Sunday Times, The Sunday Express, The Mail on Sunday, The Sun on Sunday, The Star on Sunday, The Independent, The i, City AM, Metro, Evening Standard. The MMU requires the supplier to have the requisite licences to hold this material on their online platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79980000 · Subscription services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of NLA Media Database License, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.