Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- HASKONING UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 150,680
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Port of Workington requires a Project Management partner, for the delivery of a project to provide maintenance and upgrades, to the ports two mitre gates. This procurement will cover two phases for the project. Phase 1 will involve the drawing up of a technical specification and assistance with the tendering process for delivery of the subsequent works. Phase 2 will involve full project management for delivery of the subsequent remedial works project. The contract is anticipated to commence on 04/05/2026 and will continue for a period of 24 months (or until completion of the maintenance works, whichever is later), unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding. ## Contract award Title: Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date25 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
