Awarded contract

South West Smokefree Communications Campaign

Details

Value
GBP 212,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Advertising campaign services
Published
7 May 2026

Tender description

The Council has appointed an agency to deliver a regional mass-media smoking cessation campaign including the creation and ongoing maintenance of a regional programme website. The primary goal of the campaign is to increase the number of smokers making quit attempts across the South West, with a particular focus on the people with the most entrenched smoking behaviours living in areas affected by deprivation. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to South West Smokefree Communications Campaign, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.