Closed tender

PURCH2864 Provision of Contract Agreement for the Provision of Copper Electroplating Tool

Details

Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
8 May 2026
Submission
9 June 2026

Tender description

PURCH2864 Provision of Contract Agreement for the Provision of Copper Electroplating Tool for a minimum period of 12 months with the option to extend for two further periods of up to 12 months. Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Lot 1: PURCH2864 Provision of Contract Agreement for the Provision of Copper Electroplating Tool for a minimum period of 12 months with the option to extend for two further periods of up to 12 months. This procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT). The electroplating system shall be a fully enclosed, floor-standing tool designed for electrolytic copper deposition on 200 mm wafers for R&D and pilot-scale manufacturing. It shall provide programmable control of key process parameters including current, voltage, waveform, wafer rotation, bath temperature and electrolyte flow, enabling precise tuning of deposition conditions. The system shall support DC and pulse/pulse-reverse plating modes for copper films and be constructed entirely from FM-4910-compliant materials, suitable for installation in a cleanroom environment. Please refer to PURCH2864 - Schedule 1A - Invitation to Tender for specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 June 2026

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PURCH2864 Provision of Contract Agreement for the Provision of Copper Electroplating Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PURCH2864 Provision of Contract Agreement for the Provision of Copper Electroplating Tool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.