Awarded contract

PS26102 - Request for Legal Advice (GDPR Legislation)

Details

Supplier(s)
Beachcroft LLP
Value
GBP 1,500
Duration
8 months
Topic
Legal advisory and representation services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

***** THIS IS A CONTRACT DETAILS NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded without competition due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Brief Description of Requirement Research England seeks legal advice from DAC Beachcroft regarding an ongoing complaint. Research England is specifically seeking advice in the context of GDPR legislation on our standing with regards to the request that "Research England formally exercises my Right to Rectification (Article 16) and Erasure (Article 17) regarding the data it hosts and processes as part of the REF 2021 results". Research England will also seek more general legal advice from DAC Beachcroft regarding this case as required. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PS26102 - Request for Legal Advice (GDPR Legislation), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.